The listed SWIFT/BIC code for Standard Chartered Bank (China) Limited in China is SCBLCNSX.
However, you should keep in mind that Standard Chartered Bank (China) Limited may use different SWIFT codes for certain branches, cities, currencies or payment services. Before sending money, don't forget to compare the code with the recipient’s official banking instructions or confirm it directly with the receiving bank.
SWIFT/BIC Code
SCBLCNSXXXX
Bank name
Standard Chartered Bank (China) Limited
City
Shanghai
SWIFT code
SCBLCNSXXXX
Country
China
Address
118, Standard Chartered Tower, 201 Century Avenue, Pudong
This is the main SWIFT/BIC code for Standard Chartered Bank (China) Limited in China.
Below you can find the local branches for Standard Chartered Bank (China) Limited
SCBLCNSXFTU
Floor 1, 2, Sc Tower, 201 Century Avenue, Pudong, Shanghai
SCBLCNSXXXX
118, Standard Chartered Tower, Shanghai
SCBLCNSXZHU
Zhuhai
SCBLCNSXZZH
Zhengzhou
SCBLCNSXSIA
Unit 12101-12102, Floor 21, Yongli, International Finance Centre 6, Jinye 1st Road High-Tech, Development Zone, Xian
SCBLCNSXIMN
Xiamen
SCBLCNSXWUH
Unit 101 and 201, 77 Changjiangri Bao Road, Jianghan District, Wuhan
SCBLCNSXTJN
Tianjin
SCBLCNSXTAY
Taiyuan
SCBLCNSXSZH
Unit 0103-1001, International, Building 2 Suhua Road Suzhou, Industrial Park, Suzhou
Once you have confirmed the correct bank and branch details, let MTFX help you send money internationally with competitive exchange rates, secure transfers and expert payment support.
You can use Standard Chartered Bank (China) Limited’s main SWIFT/BIC code SCBLCNSX when:
The recipient has confirmed that the payment should be sent to Standard Chartered Bank (China) Limited in China.
The country, city and branch shown with the code match the recipient’s banking instructions.
The recipient has not given a different SWIFT/BIC code for a particular branch or payment service.
The SWIFT code is being used alongside the correct recipient name and other required bank details.

Get bank-beating exchange rates on 50+ currencies when converting and sending money to recipients around the world.
Send international payments through a secure platform supported by an experienced Canadian foreign exchange provider.
Get support with your international payment details, transfer timing and currency conversion when you need it.

Before sending money to Standard Chartered Bank (China) Limited, make sure the SWIFT/BIC code matches all the information provided by the recipient.
A SWIFT code normally contains 8 or 11 letters and numbers so be sure to check that first.
Confirm that the code is associated with Standard Chartered Bank (China) Limited, rather than a similarly named bank or intermediary.
Ensure the country shown is China, and compare the city, branch and bank address with the recipient’s instructions..
Check the recipient’s name, account number or IBAN and payment reference before processing the payment.
Not necessarily. Standard Chartered Bank (China) Limited may use one primary SWIFT code for some international payments and separate codes for particular branches, cities, currencies or services.
An 8-character SWIFT code generally identifies a bank or primary office. An 11-character code may include three additional characters identifying a specific branch.
This does not mean that the code SCBLCNSX is suitable for every Standard Chartered Bank (China) Limited account. Use the code supplied by the recipient or confirm the correct details directly with the receiving bank.

Confirm the recipient’s banking details, access a competitive exchange rate and send your international payment securely with MTFX.


The SWIFT/BIC code listed for Standard Chartered Bank (China) Limited in China is SCBLCNSX. However, a different code may apply to a particular branch, city, currency or payment service.
Yes. SWIFT code and BIC generally refer to the same bank identifier used to route international payments.
Check the recipient’s payment instructions, bank documentation, account information or the bank’s official support channels. The code may also appear in online banking, depending on the bank and account type.
Not always. Some banks use one primary code, while others use different codes for particular branches, cities, currencies or services.
A SWIFT/BIC code is commonly required when sending an international payment to Standard Chartered Bank (China) Limited. Other information, such as the recipient’s account number, IBAN, bank address or intermediary-bank details, may also be needed.
Count the letters and numbers in SCBLCNSX. An 8-character code generally identifies the bank or primary office, while an 11-character code may identify a specific branch.
You may be able to use SCBLCNSX for an international transfer to Standard Chartered Bank (China) Limited, but only when the code matches the recipient’s official banking instructions. A different code may apply to certain branches or payment services.
Match the code with the bank name, country, city, branch and recipient details. For large, urgent or unfamiliar payments, confirm the code directly with the recipient or receiving bank.
The payment may be delayed, returned or routed incorrectly. Contact your payment provider immediately if the transfer has already been submitted with the wrong code.
A SWIFT code identifies a bank or bank branch and is not normally confidential. You should still protect sensitive information such as passwords, security codes and private account credentials.
The SWIFT codes, bank names, addresses, and other related information provided on this page are for general information purposes only. While we strive to ensure accuracy, MTFX does not guarantee that the information is complete, current, or error-free. The details may change without notice and may not reflect the latest data available from the respective financial institutions.
MTFX makes no representations regarding the legal standing, regulatory status, or operational integrity of any bank, financial institution, or intermediary listed. We do not endorse or verify the legitimacy of any entity included, nor do we assume any responsibility for your use of the information provided.
Any financial transactions or decisions undertaken based on this information are done at your own risk. MTFX will not be liable for any loss, delay, or damages resulting from reliance on the data, nor from any dealings with third parties whose information is displayed on this site.
We recommend that you independently verify all details with the relevant financial institution before initiating any transaction.
This disclaimer is provided in English only and has not been translated. While the rest of this page may appear in your selected language, the legal disclaimer remains in English to preserve its accuracy and intent.